Motion papers can be served by any adult who is not a named party to the action. CPLR 2103(a).
[…] CPLR 2103 (b)(5); CPLR 2214(b); CPLR 2215
MAILING MOTION PAPERS DEMANDING ANSWER 7 DAYS BEFORE COURT DATE
Allow a minimum of at least 21 days before court date, 7 days before court date for an answer and 1 day for reply. Service of cross-motion must be made 10 days before court date. CPLR 2103(b)(2); CPLR 2214(b) and 2215.
MAILING MOTION PAPERS OVERNIGHT DEMANDING ANSWER 7 DAYS BEFORE COURT DATE
Allow a minimum of at least 17 days before court date, 7 days before court date for an answer and 1 day for reply. Service of cross-motion must be made 8 days before court date. CPLR 2103(b)(6); CPLR 2215; CPLR 2214(b)
***If motion papers are not served or timely filed, they will not be “read in support of, or in opposition to the motion, unless the court for good cause shall direct otherwise.” CPLR 2214(a); Keller v. McDonald, 85 A.D.3d 1356, 1357 (3d Dep’t 2011).
***CPLR 2309 (c) requires affidavits notarized outside of New York be accompanied by a certificate, authenticating the person administering the oath.